B.S. COMPUTER SCIENCE

Curriculum Year 2018

First Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9721 CS116L GRAPHICS DESIGN 1 LAB 1
250067 CS118 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING LEC 2
250068 CS118L INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING LAB. 1
5312 NSTP1 NSTP 1 3
Electives :
5308 CWT111 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SERVICE
5308 CWT111 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SERVICE
5302 CT111A CMT1
4710 PE111 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 1 2
600001 TH111E SEARCHING FOR GOD IN THE WORLD TODAY 3
080078 PH114 ETHICS 3
010004 EN110 PURPOSIVE COMMUNICATION 3
040004 MH103 COMPUTING 1 3
9720 CS115L COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 LAB 1
9719 CS115 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 LEC 2
040001 MH110 MATHEMATICS IN THE MODERN WORLD 3
Total Units : 27
First Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
070015 PC217 APPLIED PHYSICS FOR IT LEC 2 9719
4711 PE121 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 2 2 4710
260014 PY111 UNDERSTANDING THE SELF 3
070006 PC110 SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY 3
600002 TH121E RESPONDING TO GOD`S CALL BY BECOMING FULLY HUMAN 3 600001
040006 MH123A COMPUTING 2 3 040004
9724 CS124L COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 2 LAB 1 9720
9723 CS124 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 2 LEC 2 9719
9882 CS325L OBJECT ORIENTED PROG'G. LAB. 1 9720
9881 CS325 OBJECT ORIENTED PROG'G. LEC. 2 9719
250016 CS121L APPLICATIONS DEVT & EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES LAB 1 9720
250015 CS121 APPLICATIONS DEVT & EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES LEC 2 9719
070016 PC217L APPLIED PHYSICS FOR IT LAB 1 9720
5321 NSTP2 NSTP 2 3
Electives :
5304 CT121A CMT2
5310 CWT121 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SRVCE 2
Total Units : 29
Second Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9732 CS229L COMPUTER ANIMATION LAB 1 9721
4712 PE211 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 3 2 4711
600003 TH211E CELEBRATING GOD`S PRESENCE AS A CHRISTIAN COMM 3 600002
080076 HI112 READINGS IN PHILIPPINE HISTORY 3
4505 HU311 ART APPRECIATION 3
080077 HI113 THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD 3
040007 MH219A COMPUTING 3 3 040006
250017 CS216 DISCRETE STRUCTURES 1 3 9723, 9724, 040004
9733 CS230 DIGITAL DESIGN LEC 2 040004
9810 CS223 DATA STRUCTURE & ALGORITHM 3 9719, 9720, 9881, 9882
9734 CS230L DIGITAL DESIGN LAB 1 040004
Total Units : 27
Second Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250019 CS228A INFORMATION MANAGEMENT LEC 2 9723
4713 PE221 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 4 2 4712
600004 TH221E TRANSFORMING THE WORLD WITH VINCENT DE PAUL 3 600003
4403 HI311 RIZAL'S LIFE & WORKS 3
6672 MH428 OPERATIONS RESEARCH 3 040004
6572 MH425B NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 3 040006
250002 CS425A ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 3 9881, 9882, 9723, 9724, 9810
250021 CS227 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES 3 9881, 9882, 9723, 9724, 9810
250018 CS220 DISCRETE STRUCTURES 2 3 250017
250020 CS228AL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT LAB 1 9724
6913 NS211 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 3
Total Units : 29
Third Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250022 CS311B TECHNOPRENEURSHIP 3 250019, 250020, 250015, 250016, 9881, 9882
6573 MH412C ADVANCED STATISTICS 3 6572, , , , , , , ,
250027 CSRS2 REQUIRED SPECIALIZATION COURSE 2 3 250019, 250020, 250015, 250016, 250021, 250002, 9732 9738, 9737
Electives :
250047CS459 RSC2- DATA WAREHOUSING LEC
250048CS459L RSC2- DATA WAREHOUSING LAB
250049CS460 RSC2- DATA MINING LEC
250050CS460L RSC2- DATA MINING LAB
250051CS461 RSC2- MACHINE LEARNING
250052CS462 RSC2- DATA SCIENCE CAPSTONE PROJECT
9737 CS318 COMP ORG & ASSEMBLY LANG LEC 2 9733
250026 CSRS1 REQUIRED SPECIALIZATION COURSE 1 3 250019, 250020, 250015, 250016, 250021, 250002, 9732 9738, 9737
Electives :
250041CS455 RSC1- MOBILE DEVELOPMENT LEC
250042CS455L RSC1- MOBILE DEVELOPMENT LAB
250043CS456 RSC1- ADVANCED WEB DEVELOPMENT LEC
250044CS456L RSC1- ADVANCED WEB DEVELOPMENT LAB
250045CS457 RSC1- GAME DEVELOPMENT LEC
250046CS457L RSC1- GAME DEVELOPMENT LAB
250040CS458 RSC1 - WEB SCIENCE CAPSTONE PROJECT
250025 CS313B ALGORITHMS AND COMPLEXITY 3 9810
9738 CS318L COMP ORG & ASSEMBLY LANG LAB 1 9734
250024 CS310A AUTOMATA THEORY & FORMAL LANGUAGES 3 250021, 9810
250023 CS319A SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 1 3 250019, 250020, 250015, 250016, 9881, 9882, 9723, 9724
4801 PI111 SINING NG PAKIKIPAGTALASTASAN 3
Total Units : 27
Third Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9748 CS419A CS RESEARCH PROJECT 1 3 010004, 080078, 040001, 600004, 5321, 4713, 4710, 9732, 070011, 070012, 250024, 6573, 250021
1667 AC116 BASIC ACCOUNTING 3
250033 CSPE1 PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE 1 3 250024, 250023
Electives :
250061CS317B PE- ADVANCED DATABASES LEC
250063CS442A PE - CURRENT PROGRAMMING APPLICATION LEC
250062CS317BL PE- ADVANCED DATABASES LAB
250060CS467 PE - CODING THEORY AND CRYPTOLOGY
250065CS468 PE- PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
250064CS442AL PE - CURRENT PROGRAMMING APPLICATION LAB
9731 CS341 HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION 3 250023
250028 CSRS3 REQUIRED SPECIALIZATION COURSE 3 3 250024, 250023, 250027, 250026
Electives :
250053CS463 RSC3- INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING LEC
250054CS463L RSC3- INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING LAB
250055CS464 RSC3- ADVANCED DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING LEC
250056CS464L RSC3- ADVANCED DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING LAB
250057CS465 RSC3- ROBOT HARDWARE FUNDAMENTALS LEC
250058CS465L RSC3- ROBOT HARDWARE FUNDAMENTALS LAB
250059CS466 RSC3- ROBOT VISION CAPSTONE PROJECT
250030 CS438A SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 2 3 250023
9816 CS314L OPERATING SYSTEMS LAB. 1 9738
9815 CS314 OPERATING SYSTEMS LEC 2 9737
250032 CS411CL NETWORKS AND COMMUNICATION LAB 1 9738
250031 CS411C NETWORKS AND COMMUNICATION LEC 2 9737
4807 PI211 PANITIKANG PILIPINO 3
Total Units : 27
Third Year, Summer
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9751 CS422 PROJECT MANAGEMENT 3 250024, 250030
9747 CS416 QUALITY ASSURANCE 3
Total Units : 6
Fourth Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9742 CS342 PROFESSIONAL ETHICS 3 080078
9750 CS420 CS RESEARCH PROJECT 2 3 9748, 250031, 250032, 1667, 9751
250037 CS410 INFORMATION ASSURANCE & SECURITY LEC 2 9815, 250030
250038 CS410L INFORMATION ASSURANCE AND SECURITY LAB 1 9816, 250030
250034 CSPE2 PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE 2 3 9748
Electives :
250061CS317B PE- ADVANCED DATABASES LEC
250062CS317BL PE- ADVANCED DATABASES LAB
250063CS442A PE - CURRENT PROGRAMMING APPLICATION LEC
250064CS442AL PE - CURRENT PROGRAMMING APPLICATION LAB
250060CS467 PE - CODING THEORY AND CRYPTOLOGY
250065CS468 PE- PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
250035 CSPE3 PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE 3 3 9748
Electives :
250061CS317B PE- ADVANCED DATABASES LEC
250062CS317BL PE- ADVANCED DATABASES LAB
250063CS442A PE - CURRENT PROGRAMMING APPLICATION LEC
250064CS442AL PE - CURRENT PROGRAMMING APPLICATION LAB
250060CS467 PE - CODING THEORY AND CRYPTOLOGY
250065CS468 PE- PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
Total Units : 15
Fourth Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250036 CSPE4 PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE 4 3 9751
250066 CS433B APPRENTICESHIP 6 9751
250039 CS454 CLOUD COMPUTING 3 250031, 250032
Total Units : 12
ARCHITECTURE
B.S. ARCHITECTURE 2018 2013
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
B.S. ACCOUNTANCY 2019
B.S. CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATION 2018 2013
B.S.B.A. OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT 2018 2013
B.S.B.A. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 2018 2016
B.S.B.A. MARKETING MANAGEMENT 2018 2013
B.S.B.A. BUSINESS ECONOMICS 2018 2013
B.S. HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT 2018 2013
B. S. IN ACCOUNTING TECHNOLOGY 2014
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN REAL-ESTATE MANAGEMENT 2014
CERTIFICATE PROGRAM
EDUCATION
B. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION 2018 2013
B. SEC. EDUC. MAJOR IN ENGLISH 2018 2013
B. SEC. EDUCATION MAJOR IN MAPEH 2013
BPE MAJOR IN SPORTS & WM 2013
BACHELOR OF SPECIAL NEEDS EDUCATION W/ SPL IN ELEM SCHOOL TEACHNG 2018
ENGINEERING
B.S. GEOLOGY 2019
B.S. MINING ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. CHEMICAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. CIVIL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. COMPUTER ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. CHEMICAL PROCESS TECHNOLOGY 2013
B.S. PETROLEUM ENGINEERING 2019
DUAL DEGREE OF B.S. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING MAJOR IN MECHATRONICS 2019
LAW
JURIS DOCTOR 2018
LIBERAL ARTS
A.B. PHILOSOPHY 2013
B.A. IN COMMUNICATION 2018 2013
B.A. IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 2018 2013
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN PHILOSOPHY 2018
NURSING
B.S. NURSING 2018 2013
PHARMACY
B.S. PHARMACY 2018 2013
DOCTOR OF PHARMACY 2019
SCIENCE
B.S. COMPUTER SCIENCE 2018 2013
B.S. BIOLOGY 2018 2013
B.S. PSYCHOLOGY 2018 2014
B.S. CHEMISTRY 2018 2013
ASSOCIATE IN COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 2018 2013
B.S. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 2018 2013
B.S. INFORMATION SYSTEM 2018 2013
SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
TRANSNATIONAL & DISTANCE EDUCATION