B.S. INFORMATION SYSTEM

Curriculum Year 2018

First Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
600001 TH111E SEARCHING FOR GOD IN THE WORLD TODAY 3
010004 EN110 PURPOSIVE COMMUNICATION 3
040001 MH110 MATHEMATICS IN THE MODERN WORLD 3
9035 IS110 FUNDAMENTALS OF INFO. SYSTEM 3
290010 IT116L FUNDAMENTALS OF PROGRAMMING LAB 1
290009 IT116 FUNDAMENTALS OF PROGRAMMING LEC 2
290008 IT115L INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING LAB 1
290007 IT115 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING LEC 2
080076 HI112 READINGS IN PHILIPPINE HISTORY 3
4710 PE111 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 1 2
Total Units : 23
First Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
070006 PC110 SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY 3
290022 IT218L MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY LAB 1 290008
290021 IT218 MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY LEC 2 290007
290014 IT125L COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 LAB 1 290010
290013 IT125 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 LEC 2 290009
6913 NS211 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 3
6666 MH327 DISCRETE MATH 3 040001
4505 HU311 ART APPRECIATION 3
260014 PY111 UNDERSTANDING THE SELF 3
4711 PE121 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 2 2 4710
600002 TH121E RESPONDING TO GOD`S CALL BY BECOMING FULLY HUMAN 3 600001
290012 IT127 PRESENTATION SKILLS IN ITE 3 290007, 290008
Total Units : 29
Second Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
600003 TH211E CELEBRATING GOD`S PRESENCE AS A CHRISTIAN COMM 3 600002
5312 NSTP1 NSTP 1 3
Electives :
5302 CT111A CMT1
5308 CWT111 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SERVICE
4712 PE211 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 3 2 4711
080078 PH114 ETHICS 3
290016 IT126L DATA STRUCTURE & ALGORITHM LAB 1 290014
290015 IT126 DATA STRUCTURE & ALGORITHM LEC 2 290013
290091 IT219 FUNDAMENTALS OF INFORMATION SYSTEM 3 290012
290020 IT216L COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 2 LAB 1 290014
290019 IT216 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 2 LEC 2 290013
290018 IT215L DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM LAB 1 290014
290017 IT215 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM LEC 2 290013
040009 MH412B ADVANCED STATISTICS AND PROBABILITY 3 6666
Total Units : 26
Second Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
600004 TH221E TRANSFORMING THE WORLD WITH VINCENT DE PAUL 3 600003
4403 HI311 RIZAL'S LIFE & WORKS 3
050020 CM215L APPLIED CHEMISTRY FOR IT LAB 1
5321 NSTP2 NSTP 2 3 5312
Electives :
5310 CWT121 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SRVCE 2
5304 CT121A CMT2
4713 PE221 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 4 2 4712
050019 CM215 APPLIED CHEMISTRY FOR IT LEC 2 , , , , , , ,
290092 IS226 ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT CONCEPTS 3 290091
290094 IS225L IT INFRSTRUCTURE AND NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES LAB 1 290091
290093 IS225 IT INFRSTRUCTURE AND NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES LEC 2 290091
290028 IT226L ADV.DATABASE MGT SYSTEM LAB 1 290018
290027 IT226 ADV.DATABASE MGT SYSTEM LEC 2 290017
080077 HI113 THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD 3
4801 PI111 SINING NG PAKIKIPAGTALASTASAN 3
Total Units : 29
Third Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
4807 PI211 PANITIKANG PILIPINO 3 4801
290117 ISBA101 FUNDAMENTALS OF BUSINESS ANALYTICS 3
290098 IS318L ENTERPRISE ARCHITECTURE LAB 1 290094
290097 IS318 ENTERPRISE ARCHITECTURE LEC 2 290093
290100 IS317 BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE 3 290092
040008 MH222B QUANTITATIVE METHODS 3 6666
290099 IS316 FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 3
290096 IS315L SYSTEMS ANALYSIS, DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT LAB 1 290094, 290028
290095 IS315 SYSTEMS ANALYSIS, DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT LEC 2 290093, 290027
290035 IT319 ACADEMIC SERVICE LEARNING COURSE 3 290021, 290022
290118 ISBA102 FUNDAMENTALS OF ENTERPRISE DATA MANAGEMENT 3
Total Units : 27
Third Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
290106 IS324 SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT 3
290122 ISBA104L ANALYTICS TECHNIQUES & TOOLS LAB 1 290119
290121 ISBA104 ANALYTICS TECHNIQUES & TOOLS LEC 2 290119
290119 ISBA103 FUNDAMENTALS OF ANALYTICS MODELING 3 290118
290108 IS329 IS CAPSTONE PROJECT DESIGN 1 (BUSINESS ANALYTICS) 3 290095, 290096, 290100
290107 IS328 IT SECURITY AND MANAGEMENT 3 290097, 290098
290048 IT327L APPLICATIONS DEVT & EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES LAB 1 290020, 290098
290047 IT327 APPLICATIONS DEVT & EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES LEC 2 290019, 290097
290109 IS326 BUSINESS PROCESS MANAGEMENT 3 290099
290037 IS325 PROJECT MANAGEMENT 3 290095, 290096
8863 IT401 FREE ELECTIVE 1 3
Electives :
4278 EN439 ENGLISH PROFICIENCY
1401 NK111 NIHONGO BASIC I
8919 IT446 TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT
Total Units : 27
Third Year, Summer
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
290110 IS335 EVALUATION OF BUSINESS PERFORMANCE 3 290106
290053 IT336 CODE OF ETHICS FOR IT 3 080078
290111 IS337 CUSTOMER RELATIONS MANAGEMENT 3
Total Units : 9
Fourth Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
290123 ISBA105 ANALYTICS APPLICATIONS LEC 2 290119
290124 ISBA105L ANALYTICS APPLICATIONS LAB 1 290119
290112 IS415 IS CAPSTONE PROJECT DESIGN 2 ( BUSINESS ANALYTICS) 3 290108
290049 IT329 HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION LEC 2 290021, 290047
290050 IT329L HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION LAB 1 290022, 290048
290113 IS417 IT AUDIT AND CONTROLS 3 290109, 290110
290114 IS418 IT SERVICE AND MANAGEMENT 3 290109, 290111
290115 IS419 IS STRATEGY, MANAGEMENT AND ACQUISTION 3 290106, 290037
8882 IT402 FREE ELECTIVE 2 3
Electives :
4278 EN439 ENGLISH PROFICIENCY
1401 NK111 NIHONGO BASIC I
8919 IT446 TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT
Total Units : 21
Fourth Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
290116 IS425 ON-THE-JOB TRAINING FOR INFORMATION SYSTEM 6 290112
290059 IT426 TECHNOPRENEURSHIP LEC 2 290037, 290109
290060 IT426L TECHNOPRENEURSHIP LAB 1 290037, 290109
Total Units : 9
ARCHITECTURE
B.S. ARCHITECTURE 2018 2013
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
B.S. ACCOUNTANCY 2019
B.S. CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATION 2018 2013
B.S.B.A. OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT 2018 2013
B.S.B.A. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 2018 2016
B.S.B.A. MARKETING MANAGEMENT 2018 2013
B.S.B.A. BUSINESS ECONOMICS 2018 2013
B.S. HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT 2018 2013
B. S. IN ACCOUNTING TECHNOLOGY 2014
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN REAL-ESTATE MANAGEMENT 2014
CERTIFICATE PROGRAM
EDUCATION
B. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION 2018 2013
B. SEC. EDUC. MAJOR IN ENGLISH 2018 2013
B. SEC. EDUCATION MAJOR IN MAPEH 2013
BPE MAJOR IN SPORTS & WM 2013
BACHELOR OF SPECIAL NEEDS EDUCATION W/ SPL IN ELEM SCHOOL TEACHNG 2018
ENGINEERING
B.S. GEOLOGY 2019
B.S. MINING ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. CHEMICAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. CIVIL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. COMPUTER ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. CHEMICAL PROCESS TECHNOLOGY 2013
B.S. PETROLEUM ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING MAJOR IN MECHATRONICS 2019
LAW
JURIS DOCTOR 2018
LIBERAL ARTS
A.B. PHILOSOPHY 2018 2013
B.A. IN COMMUNICATION 2018 2013
B.A. IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 2018 2013
NURSING
B.S. NURSING 2018 2013
PHARMACY
B.S. PHARMACY 2018 2013
SCIENCE
B.S. COMPUTER SCIENCE 2018 2013
B.S. BIOLOGY 2018 2013
B.S. PSYCHOLOGY 2018 2014
B.S. CHEMISTRY 2018 2013
ASSOCIATE IN COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 2018 2013
B.S. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 2018 2013
B.S. INFORMATION SYSTEM 2018 2013
SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
TRANSNATIONAL & DISTANCE EDUCATION