B.S. ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

Curriculum Year 2019

First Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
070006 PC110 SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY 3
5308 CWT111 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SERVICE 1 3
Electives :
5308 CWT111 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SERVICE
5302 CT111A CMT1
010004 EN110 PURPOSIVE COMMUNICATION 3
590015 ECE111A ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ORIENTATION 1
4710 PE111 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 1 2
0513 DR121CL COMPUTER AIDED DRAFTING LAB 1
510084 CH113L CHEMISTRY FOR ENGINEERS LAB 1
510083 CH113 CHEMISTRY FOR ENGINEERS LEC 3
040016 MH113C CALCULUS 1 5
600001 TH111E SEARCHING FOR GOD IN THE WORLD TODAY 3
Total Units : 25
First Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
040003 MH123A CALCULUS 2 3 040016
4711 PE121 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 2 2 4710
9191 CPE122L COMP. FUNDAMENTALS & PROGG LAB 2
040001 MH110 MATHEMATICS IN THE MODERN WORLD 3
600002 TH121E RESPONDING TO GOD`S CALL BY BECOMING FULLY HUMAN 3 600001
070007 PC123 PHYSICS FOR ENGINEERS LEC (CALCULUS BASED) 3 040003
070008 PC123L PHYSICS FOR ENGINEERS LAB (CALCULUS BASED) 1 040003
3240 CH212 FUND OF MATERIAL SCIENCE & ENGINEERING 3 510084, 510083
070004 PC224EL CALCULUS-BASED PHYSICS 2 LAB 1 070008, 070007
070003 PC224E CALCULUS-BASED PHYSICS 2 LEC 3 070008, 070007
5321 NSTP2 NSTP 2 3 5312
Electives :
5310 CWT121 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SRVCE 2
5304 CT121A CMT2
BUSINESS PLAN
BM601PROJECT DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT
MF601METHODS OF RESEARCH
MA 601MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING
BM602HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT AND LABOR RELATIONS
BA602FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
MT601SEMINAR IN THESIS WRITING
BASIC ACADEMIC READING AND WRITING
Total Units : 27
Second Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
080078 PH114 ETHICS 3
600003 TH211E CELEBRATING GOD`S PRESENCE AS A CHRISTIAN COMM 3 600002
590001 ECE312L LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING LAB 1 040003
4712 PE211 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 3 2 4711
9588 ECE212 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS 3 040001
9592 ECE311L ELECTRONIC DEVICES AND CIRCUITS LAB 1
9591 ECE311 ELECTRONIC DEVICES AND CIRCUITS LEC 3
9504 ECE317L CIRCUITS 1 LAB. 1
9503 ECE317 CIRCUITS 1 3
040015 MH321A DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 3 040003
590021 ECE319A ELECTROMAGNETICS (VECTOR ANALYSIS) 2 040003, 070003, 070003, 070004, 070004
Total Units : 25
Second Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
590023 ECE315C ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS FOR ECE LEC 3 040015
4713 PE221 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 4 2 4712
560023 IE422A ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT 2
590022 ECE323 ELECTROMAGNETICS 2 2 590021, 040015
9626 ECE412AL PRINCIPLES OF COMMUNICATIONS LAB 1 9623, 9624
9625 ECE412A PRINCIPLES OF COMMUNICATIONS LEC 3 9623, 9624
9624 ECE321L ELEC. CIR. ANAL. & DES. LAB 1 9591, 9592
9623 ECE321 ELEC. CIR. ANAL. & DES. LEC 3 9591, 9592
5405 EE327AL CIRCUITS 2 LAB 1
5404 EE327A CIRCUITS 2 LEC 3
590024 ECE315CL ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS FOR ECE LAB 1 040015
600004 TH221E TRANSFORMING THE WORLD WITH VINCENT DE PAUL 3 600003
Total Units : 25
Third Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
590025 ECE320 ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS AND DESIGN LEC 3 9624, 9623
9526 ECE414 LOGIC CIRC & SWITCH THEORY LEC 3 9624, 9623
530001 COE401 TECHNOPRENEURSHIP 3
590029 ECE329L ECE COMP. APPLS. & SYSTEM DEVT. LAB 1
4321 EN213 TECHNICAL WRITING 3
590028 ECE324L MODULATION AND CODING TECHNIQUES LAB 1 9626, 9625
590027 ECE324 MODULATION AND CODING TECHNIQUES LEC 3 9626, 9625
9895 ECE328L SIGNAL SPECTRA AND SIGNAL PRCSNG LAB 1 9626, 9625, 590023, 590024
9894 ECE328 SIGNAL SPECTRA AND SIGNAL PRCSNG LEC 3 9626, 9625, 590023, 590024
590026 ECE320L ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS AND DESIGN LAB 1 9624, 9623
9527 ECE414L LOGIC CIRC & SWITCH THEORY LAB 1 9624, 9623
Total Units : 23
Third Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
590030 ECE512A METHODS OF RESEARCH 3 530001, 4321 560007
9669 ECE517 TRANSMISSION MEDIA AND ANTENNA SYSTEM LEC 3 590027, 590028, 9894, 9895
260014 PY111 UNDERSTANDING THE SELF 3
9628 ECE410L FEEDBACK AND CONTROL SYSTEM LAB 1 9623, 9624, 5404, 5405, 590023, 590024
9627 ECE410 FEEDBACK AND CONTROL SYSTEM LEC 3 9623, 9624, 5404, 5405, 590023, 590024
590032 ECE514AL MICROPROCESSOR,MICROCONTROLLER SYS & DESIGN LAB 1 9526, 9527
590031 ECE514A MICROPROCESSOR,MICROCONTROLLER SYS & DESIGN LEC 3 9526, 9527
9672 ECE524AL DATA COMMUNICATIONS LAB 1 590027, 590028
9671 ECE524A DATA COMMUNICATIONS LEC 3 590027, 590028
560007 IE113 ENGINEERING DATA ANALYSIS 3 040016
9670 ECE517L TRANSMISSION MEDIA AND ANTENNA SYSTEM LAB 1 590027, 590028, 9894, 9895
Total Units : 25
Third Year, Summer
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9667 ECE432 ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING PRACTICUM 3
Total Units : 3
Fourth Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
590034 ECE434L DESIGN 1 / CAPSTONE PROJECT LAB 1 590030, 9627, 9628, 590031, 590032, 3603 590033
9673 ECE536 ELECTIVE 1 3
590038 ECE437L ECE INTEGRATION COURSE 1 1 590024, 590023
3603 IE321 ENGINEERING ECONOMY 3 560007
4403 HI311 RIZAL'S LIFE & WORKS 3
4505 HU311 ART APPRECIATION 3
590054 ECE526BL BROADCAST ENGINEERING AND ACOUSTICS LAB 1 590027, 590028
590053 ECE526B BROADCAST ENGINEERING AND ACOUSTICS LEC 3 590027, 590028
590033 ECE522B ECE LAWS, CONTRACT, ETHICS, STANDARDS & SAFETY 3
510062 CH225 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING 3 510084, 510083, 3240
590036 ECE436 EMERGING TECHNOLOGY & FUTURE TRENDS IN ECE 3 9671, 9672
9674 ECE536L ELECTIVE 1 LAB 1
Total Units : 28
ARCHITECTURE
B.S. ARCHITECTURE 2018 2013
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
B.S. ACCOUNTANCY 2019
B.S. CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATION 2018 2013
B.S.B.A. OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT 2018 2013
B.S.B.A. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 2018 2016
B.S.B.A. MARKETING MANAGEMENT 2018 2013
B.S.B.A. BUSINESS ECONOMICS 2018 2013
B.S. HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT 2018 2013
B. S. IN ACCOUNTING TECHNOLOGY 2014
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN REAL-ESTATE MANAGEMENT 2014
CERTIFICATE PROGRAM
EDUCATION
B. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION 2018 2013
B. SEC. EDUC. MAJOR IN ENGLISH 2018 2013
B. SEC. EDUCATION MAJOR IN MAPEH 2013
BPE MAJOR IN SPORTS & WM 2013
BACHELOR OF SPECIAL NEEDS EDUCATION W/ SPL IN ELEM SCHOOL TEACHNG 2018
ENGINEERING
B.S. GEOLOGY 2019
B.S. MINING ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. CHEMICAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. CIVIL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. COMPUTER ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING 2019
B.S. CHEMICAL PROCESS TECHNOLOGY 2013
B.S. PETROLEUM ENGINEERING 2019
DUAL DEGREE OF B.S. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING MAJOR IN MECHATRONICS 2019
LAW
JURIS DOCTOR 2018
LIBERAL ARTS
A.B. PHILOSOPHY 2013
B.A. IN COMMUNICATION 2018 2013
B.A. IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 2018 2013
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN PHILOSOPHY 2018
NURSING
B.S. NURSING 2018 2013
PHARMACY
B.S. PHARMACY 2018 2013
DOCTOR OF PHARMACY 2019
SCIENCE
B.S. COMPUTER SCIENCE 2018 2013
B.S. BIOLOGY 2018 2013
B.S. PSYCHOLOGY 2018 2014
B.S. CHEMISTRY 2018 2013
ASSOCIATE IN COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 2018 2013
B.S. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 2018 2013
B.S. INFORMATION SYSTEM 2018 2013
SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
TRANSNATIONAL & DISTANCE EDUCATION